Skip to content ↓
Askern Littlemoor Infant Academy

Askern Littlemoor Infant Academy

Additional Governance

We hold two full board meetings each term, chaired by Mr Tony Mulvey.

In addition to this we have two main sub committees - Finance and Facilities and Teaching and Learning, chaired by the Headteacher.

Finance, Facilities & Human Resources Committee members

Teaching & Learning Committee members

Tony Mulvey

Gregg Wilson

Carol Ann Turner

Michael Pearson

David Franklin

Lesley Downing

Lynne Holland (Associate Member)

Tony Mulvey

Gregg Wilson

Carol Ann Turner

Michael Pearson

Lesley Downing

Dave Rotherham

Charlotte Leigh

 

 

Governors’ details and the Register of Interests – February 2019

Name of

Governor or

Associate

Member

Category of

Governor &

Term of

office

Appointing

Body

e.g.

Governing

Body; Local

Authority

Membership of

Committees

Positions of responsibility

Relevant business

Interests that could

present a conflict of

interest, including

whether a governor at another school

Personal

relationship

(if any) with

 members

of school staff, e.g.

spouse, partner,

relative.

Mr Tony Mulvey

Appointed

1/2/19

Local Authority

2 year term

of office

1/2/21 

Local Authority

(DMBC)

Teaching & Learning,

Finance & Facilities,

Headteacher’s Performance Review,

Appointments,

Staff Disciplinary

Pupil Discipline

Chair of Governors

Safeguarding,

Inclusion, 

Race Equality,

Health &Safety,

School Council

None

None

Mr Gregg

Wilson

Appointed

1/2/19

Co-opted

2 year term

of office

1/2/21

Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

Finance & Facilities

Pay & Pay Appeals

Headteacher’s Performance

Review

Appointments

Pupil Discipline Appeals

Vice-Chair of Governors

Literacy

Achievement for All

Pupil Premium

School Council

 

Doncaster Children’s Trust employee

 

None

Reverend

David Franklin

Appointed

1/2/19

 

Co-opted

2 year term

of office

1/2/21

Governing Body

Finance & Facilities

Pay

 

Maths

Governor at Askern

Spa Junior School

None

Mr David

Rotherham

Appointed

1/2/19

Co-opted

2 year term

of office

1/2/21

Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

Y2

PE/Sports Premium

None

None

Mr Michael

Pearson

Appointed

1/2/19

Parent

2 year term

of office

1/2/21

Parents

Teaching & Learning

Finance & Facilities

Headteacher’s Performance

Review

Pay

 

Pupil Premium

Achievement for All

Y1

Attendance

None

None

Miss Lesley

Downing

Appointed

1/2/19

Co-opted

2 year term

of office

1/2/21

Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

 

Early Years Foundation Stage

None

None

Mrs Charlotte Leigh

Appointed

1/2/19

Teacher

2 year term

of office

1/2/21

Staff

Teaching & Learning

Maths

None

None

Mrs Carol

Ann Turner

Appointed

1/2/19

Head Teacher

Ongoing

Governing Body

Teaching & Learning

Finance & Facilities

Pay & Performance

Appointments

 

Safeguarding

None

None

Mrs Louise

McQuillan

Appointed 

1/2/19

Parent

Governor

2 year term of office

1/2/21

Governing

Body

 

 

 None

 None