Skip to content ↓
Askern Littlemoor Infant Academy

Askern Littlemoor Infant Academy

Governance at Littlemoor

We are an Academy part of  Leger Education Trust.

Our governing body is made up of members from the local community, including parents, representatives from partnership groups/organisations and staff. The governing body is responsible for overseeing the educational direction of the school to ensure all our students achieve as well as they can.

Governors normally meet twice per term in addition to termly committee meetings.  All governors are expected to make a formal visit to the school each year to monitor the impact of their decisions and the progress the principal is making towards securing school improvement.

Copies of the minutes of meetings of the governing body are available on request. Please contact the school.

Details of governor’s attendance at meetings during the school year are included in the Trustees Annual Report and Finance Statement, which is published each year and included in the Financial Information section of this website.  A copy of the attendance register for this academic year is also available below. 

From time to time we have vacancies for parent and community governors.  If you would like to know more about being a governor or would like to be considered as a governor when the next vacancy arises please contact the school to let us know.

Within the Academy Governing Body there are link governors responsible for attendance and behaviour, finance and resources, SEND and wellbeing and curriculum, teaching and learning.

All governors are expected to make a formal visit to the school each term to monitor the impact of their decisions and the progress the head teacher is making towards securing school improvement.

Copies of the minutes of meetings of the governing body are available on request. Please contact the school.

The following people are governors for Littlemoor:

Governor Category Appointed by Date Appointed Term End Date
Mrs Carol Ann Turner - Head Teacher Trust Ex-Officio 01/02/2019 N/A
Mr Tony Mulvey - Chair Trust Trust 01/02/2019 31/01/2023
Mr Tom Coe - Vice Chair Parent Trust 01/10/2020 30/09/2024
Mrs Louise McQuillan Parent Trust 01/02/2019 31/01/2023
Mr Robert Stewart Community Trust 19/07/2021 18/07/2025
Mrs Stacey Speedie Community Trust 15/06/2022 14/06/2026
Mrs Nina Tinsley Staff (MR) Trust 01/09/2021 31/08/2025
Mrs Hannah Hawley Staff (MR) Trust 21/10/2020 20/10/2024
Mrs Rebekah Robinson Staff (LM) Trust 12/02/2020 11/02/2024
Mrs Charlotte Leigh Staff (LM) Trust 01/02/2019 31/01/2023
Historic (left within last 12 months)        
Mrs Alison Alcorn  Community Trust 25/09/2020 27/04/2021
Mr Cristian Solcanu Community Trust 24/09/2020 09/06/2021
Mrs Judith Evans Community Trust 24/09/2020 09/06/2021
Mr Michael Pearson Community Trust 01/02/2019 31/01/2023
Mr David Franklin Community Trust 01/02/2019 31/08/2022